Video Poker: Boost Your Skills and Earnings

As an experienced blackjack player and advantage bettor with a 28-year background, I’ve delved into various casino games, including video poker.

Over time, I’ve acquired a wealth of knowledge and understanding of the game.

Today, I am thrilled to share my expertise with you.

In this all-inclusive guide, we’ll tackle crucial information related to video poker. By the end of this guide, you’ll be well-prepared to test your skills at online video poker and maximize your earnings.

Video Poker

Video Poker: What Exactly Is It?

Video poker is a sought-after casino game that blends poker elements and slot machine characteristics. Played on a computerized console akin to a slot machine, the game involves the player attempting to create the most optimal five-card poker hand.

Tracing the Roots of Video Poker

Video poker first emerged in the mid-1970s, with Dale Electronics developing the pioneer video poker machine called “Poker-Matic.” The game’s popularity skyrocketed in the 1980s when IGT, a prominent gaming manufacturer, launched the iconic “Draw Poker” machine. Since then, video poker has continually evolved with technological advancements, and players can now enjoy a wide array of video poker variations online.

Video Poker Game Variations

There are numerous video poker variations, each featuring unique rules and payouts.

Some of the most prevalent variations of online video poker include:

  1. Jacks or Better Video Poker: The most straightforward and widely played version of video poker. Players must secure a pair of jacks or higher to win.
  2. Deuces Wild Video Poker: All twos (deuces) are wild, meaning they can replace any other card to form a winning hand.
  3. Double Bonus Poker Video Poker: Provides higher payouts for specific four-of-a-kind hands.
  4. Joker Poker Video Poker: Incorporates one or more jokers in the deck, which can replace any other card.
  5. Bonus Poker Video Poker: A variation of Jacks or Better with augmented payouts for certain four-of-a-kind hands.

Video Poker Variations and Game Features

Video Poker VariationRTPKey FeaturesMax PayoutMax CoinsIdeal Strategy Complexity
Jacks or Better99.54%Most basic version; Jacks+ to win4,0005Moderate
Deuces Wild100.76%Deuces (2s) are wild4,0005High
Double Bonus Poker100.17%Higher payouts for specific 4-of-a-kind hands4,0005High
Joker Poker98.60%Jokers in the deck act as wild cards5,0005Moderate
Bonus Poker99.17%Increased payouts for specific 4-of-a-kind hands4,0005Moderate

Navigating Video Poker Gameplay

To engage in video poker, follow these steps:

  1. Choose your bet: Select the number of coins (or credits) you wish to wager per hand.
  2. Deal: Press the “Deal” button to obtain your initial five-card hand.
  3. Hold or discard: Determine which cards to retain (hold) and which to discard. Press the “Hold” button below each card you wish to retain, and then press the “Draw” button to swap the discarded cards.
  4. Hand evaluation: Your ultimate hand will be compared to the paytable, and you’ll receive a payout based on your hand’s strength.
  5. Repeat: Resume playing by placing a new bet and pressing the “Deal” button again.

Mastering Video Poker Strategy

To maximize your winning chances, it’s vital to employ an optimal strategy tailored to the specific video poker variation you’re playing. Fundamental strategies include:

  1. Always hold a royal flush, straight flush, or four-of-a-kind.
  2. Break up a flush or straight only when holding four cards to a royal flush.
  3. Never hold a kicker (an additional high card) when holding a pair.
  4. Hold three cards to a straight flush or four cards to a flush, even if it means breaking up a pair.
  5. If dealt a pair, hold the pair and discard the other three cards.

Video Poker Hands and Probabilities for Game Variations

HandJacks or BetterDeuces WildDouble Bonus PokerJoker PokerBonus Poker
Royal Flush0.0025%0.0023%0.0026%0.0021%0.0024%
Straight Flush0.011%0.0095%0.010%0.0088%0.011%
Four of a Kind0.236%1.991%0.460%0.190%0.235%
Full House1.15%0.322%1.14%1.10%1.15%
Flush1.10%0.275%1.11%1.05%1.10%
Straight1.12%0.972%1.13%1.07%1.12%
Three of a Kind7.45%4.96%7.43%7.00%7.45%
Two Pair12.93%N/A12.94%12.60%12.93%
Jacks or Better21.46%N/A21.45%N/A21.45%

Decoding Video Poker Paytables and Return to Player (RTP)

Paytables outline the payouts for each winning hand in a video poker game. It’s crucial to comprehend paytables and select games with high RTP (return to player) to enhance your chances of winning. RTP represents the percentage of money the game returns to players over time. The greater the RTP, the better your odds of winning in the long run.

Video Poker RTP for Popular Video Poker Games

Video Poker VariationKey FeaturesRTP
Jacks or BetterMost basic version; Jacks+ to win99.54%
Deuces WildDeuces (2s) are wild100.76%
Double Bonus PokerHigher payouts for specific 4-of-a-kind hands100.17%
Joker PokerJokers in the deck act as wild cards98.60%
Bonus PokerIncreased payouts for specific 4-of-a-kind hands99.17%

Familiarizing with Common Video Poker Paytables

Below are some prevalent paytables for popular video poker variations:

  1. 9/6 Jacks or Better: Offers a 9-to-1 payout for a full house and a 6-to-1 payout for a flush, yielding an RTP of 99.54%.
  2. 8/5 Bonus Poker: Features an 8-to-1 payout for a full house and a 5-to-1 payout for a flush, with an RTP of 99.17%.
  3. Full-Pay Deuces Wild: Provides a 5-to-1 payout for four-of-a-kind and a 15-to-1 payout for five-of-a-kind, resulting in an RTP of 100.76%.
  4. Full-Pay Double Bonus Poker: Includes a 10-to-1 payout for a full house and a 7-to-1 payout for a flush, boasting an RTP of 100.17%.

Always examine the paytable before engaging in a video poker game to ensure you’re playing a high-RTP variation.

Video Poker Winning Hand Probabilities

Video Poker HandPayout (Example)Probability (Jacks or Better)
Royal Flush800 to 10.0025%
Straight Flush50 to 10.011%
Four of a Kind25 to 10.236%
Full House9 to 11.15%
Flush6 to 11.10%
Straight4 to 11.12%
Three of a Kind3 to 17.45%
Two Pair2 to 112.93%
Jacks or Better1 to 121.46%

Keep in mind that paytables and probabilities may vary depending on the specific online casino video poker variation you’re playing. Always review the paytable and RTP of your chosen game before participating.

Insider Tips and Tactics for Video Poker Success

To elevate your experience and boost your chances of winning, consider these video poker tips:

  1. Opt for high-RTP games: Always choose video poker games with the most favorable paytables to maximize your winning potential.
  2. Utilize a strategy chart: A strategy chart can assist you in making the best decisions based on your hand, increasing your likelihood of success.
  3. Manage your finances: Set a budget for your video poker sessions and adhere to it. This strategy helps you play longer and avoid overspending.
  4. Practice for free: Numerous online casinos offer complimentary video poker games. Use these to practice and refine your strategy before risking real money.
  5. Take breaks: Extended periods of play can result in fatigue and poor decision-making. Regular breaks help maintain focus and facilitate better choices.

Please note that these probabilities are approximate and may vary depending on the specific paytable and rules of the video poker variation you’re playing. It’s always essential to review the paytable and RTP of your chosen game before participating.

FAQs: Video Poker

Q1: Can I engage in video poker without spending money online?

A1: Yes, many online casinos provide free video poker games, allowing you to practice and enhance your skills without risking real money.

Q2: Does video poker rely on skill or luck?

A2: Video poker is a fusion of skill and luck. While the initial deal is based on chance, your decisions regarding which cards to hold and discard significantly influence the outcome.

Q3: Is it possible to use a strategy to outsmart video poker?

A3: Although no strategy guarantees a win, employing an optimal strategy can increase your chances of success and maximize your potential winnings.

Q4: Are video poker games rigged?

A4: Trusted online casinos use random number generators (RNGs) to ensure fair gameplay. Stick to licensed and regulated casinos to ensure a just gaming experience.

Q5: Can I play video poker on my mobile device?

A5: Yes, most online casinos offer mobile-compatible video poker games, allowing you to play on your smartphone or tablet.

Q6: What distinguishes video poker from regular poker?

A6: Video poker is a single-player game played on a computerized console, while traditional poker involves multiple players competing against each other.

Q7: How do I find the best video poker games online?

A7: Research and compare online casinos to find those with the best selection of high-RTP video poker games, generous bonuses, and strong reputations for fairness and security.

Q8: Is card counting applicable in video poker?

A8: Card counting is not effective in video poker, as the virtual deck is shuffled using a random number generator (RNG) after each hand, ensuring that past hands have no impact on future outcomes.

Q9: What role do progressive jackpots play in video poker?

A9: Progressive jackpots in video poker accumulate by taking a small percentage of each bet and adding it to the jackpot pool. The jackpot is typically awarded when a player hits a specific hand, such as a royal flush, while betting the maximum number of coins.

Q10: Can I participate in video poker tournaments?

A10: Yes, some online casinos host video poker tournaments, enabling players to compete for cash prizes or other rewards. Check the promotions or tournament sections of your preferred online casino for additional information.

Wrapping Up

Video poker is a captivating and potentially lucrative casino game that merges poker and slot machine elements. By understanding the fundamentals, variations, strategies, and tips shared in this all-encompassing guide, you can optimize your earnings and revel in a more successful video poker journey. Remember to select high-RTP games, implement an optimal strategy, and practice responsible bankroll management to ensure long-term triumph. Now that you’re equipped with the knowledge required, it’s time to try your hand at online video poker and put your skills to the test!

Scroll to Top